Privacy policy

About this policy

This privacy policy explains what we do with your data if you choose to use this service; and what your rights are. Whenever you provide personal information to a third party, that party is legally obliged to use your information in line with data protection law.

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We've set up security measures, policies and procedures such as:

  • Monitoring our platform to keep your personal information secure.
  • Following good practice guidance in line with that provided by the National Technical Authority.
  • Having security and confidentiality policies in place across the organisation.

The service and who we are

This website enables individuals to donate to charitable causes. It is owned and operated by Little Giving. Little Giving is a registered charity in England and Wales with charity number 1190004.

What information we collect about you and how it is used

The processing of your personal data is necessary to provide you with the service and ensure its functionality. The information processed for the purposes of the service can be split into two categories:

  • Service user data: personal details you provide, which are used to create your account and processes your donations.
  • Service audit data: Non-personally identifiable information about your use of the service, such as the time of use, actions you took using the service, and associated technical log events. These are used to diagnose problems and understand usage.

How we use cookies

The service only uses cookies that are essential to make the website secure and work properly. This means they cannot be turned off. These are:

  • An encrypted session cookie to remember your state across the service.
  • Cookies from Cloudflare to manage network traffic and protect the service from malicious traffic.
  • Cookies from Stripe to facilitate payment processing.

Who we share your data with and why

Your name, address and email is shared with Stripe to process payments. If you choose to Gift Aid your donations, we share your name and address with HMRC. If you choose to share your data with the charities you donate to, we share your name and email with them along with your donation amounts. We may also need to share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

How long we keep your data for

  • Service user data: indefinitely
  • Service audit data: indefinitely

Where this data is stored and processed

We only store and process your personal data within the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your data. These rights are listed below:

  • To know how your data will be collected, processed and stored, and for what purposes.
  • To request a copy of your personal data.
  • To correct your personal data errors or omissions.

You can read more about your rights and when they apply on the Information Commissioner's Office's (ICO) website.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we use your data, email us at [email protected] You also have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner's Office at any time.

Contact details

You can email us at [email protected]

Changes to the privacy policy

The terms of our privacy policy may change from time to time. Any updates to the privacy policy will be published on this website.